Course notes: Difference between revisions
m (moved Notes from various courses and events to Course notes) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page collects math notes I've taken, mostly course notes. I've also written some [[TeXnical notes]] and [[scripts]]. | This page collects math notes I've taken, mostly course notes. I've also written some [[TeXnical notes]] and [[scripts]]. | ||
[ | [I'm currently moving content here from [http://math.berkeley.edu/~anton/index.php?m1=writings my old page]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|My notes | |||
|What? | |||
|Who? | |||
|When? | |||
|Additional Resources | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/Halg/Halg.pdf pdf][svn://sheafy.net/courses/halg_sp2008 svn][http://stacky.net/files/written/Halg/HalgSource.tgz tgz] | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/~teichner/Courses/253.html Homological Algebra] | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/~teichner Peter Teichner] | |||
|Spring 2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/defthy07/defthy07.pdf pdf][svn://sheafy.net/defthy_su07 svn][http://stacky.net/files/written/defthy07/DefThySource.tgz tgz] | |||
|[http://www.msri.org/people/members/defthy07/ Deformation Theory Workshop, MSRI] | |||
|[http://www.math.princeton.edu/~lieblich/ Max Lieblich][http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Emolsson Martin Olsson][http://math.berkeley.edu/~osserman/ Brian Osserman] [http://math.stanford.edu/~vakil/ Ravi Vakil] | |||
|Summer 2007 | |||
|Other peoples' notes can be found [http://www.msri.org/people/members/defthy07/lectures.html here] and [http://math.stanford.edu/~vakil/defthy/ here]. | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/Stacks/Stacks.pdf pdf][svn://sheafy.net/courses/stacks_sp2007 svn][http://stacky.net/files/written/Stacks/FullStackSource.tgz tgz] | |||
|Math 274, [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Emolsson/274.html Stacks] | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Emolsson Martin Olsson] | |||
|Spring 2007 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/AlgTopology/AlgebraicTopologyNotes.pdf pdf][http://stacky.net/files/written/AlgTopology/AlgebraicTopologyNotes.tex tex] | |||
|Math 215A, [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Eteichner/Courses/215A.html Algebraic Topology] | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Eteichner/ Peter Teichner] | |||
|Fall 2006 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/CommRings/CommRing.pdf pdf][http://stacky.net/files/written/CommRings/CommutativeRingsSource.tgz tgz] | |||
|Math 274, [http://stacky.net/files/written/CommRings/index.html Commutative Rings] | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Elam/ Tsit Yuen Lam] | |||
|Fall 2006 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/LieGroups/LieGroups.pdf pdf][http://stacky.net/files/written/LieGroups/LieGroupsSource.tgz tgz] | |||
|Math 261A, Lie Groups and Lie Algebras | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Ereshetik/ Nicolai Reshetikhin] [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Eserganov/ Vera Serganova] [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Ereb/ Richard Borcherds] | |||
|Spring 2006 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/SymplecticGeometry/SymplecticGeomNotes.pdf pdf][http://stacky.net/files/written/SymplecticGeometry/SymplecticGeometrySource.tgz tgz] | |||
|Math 242, Symplectic Geometry | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Ealanw/ Alan Wienstein] | |||
|Fall 2005 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Math 252, [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Eserganov/math252/index.html Representation Theory] | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Eserganov/ Vera Serganova] | |||
|Fall 2005 | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Eserganov/ Vera Serganova]'s [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Eserganov/math252/index.html Representation Theorey notes]<br> | |||
[http://www.maths.leeds.ac.uk/%7Epmtwc/ William Crawley-Boevey]'s lectures on [http://www.maths.leeds.ac.uk/%7Epmtwc/quivlecs.pdf representations of quivers] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://stacky.net/files/written/AlgebraicGeometry/AlgebraicGeometryNotes.pdf pdf] [http://stacky.net/files/written/AlgebraicGeometry/AlgebraicGeometryNotes.tgz tgz] | |||
|Math 256B, Algebraic Geometry | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/~vojta/ Paul Vojta] | |||
|Spring 2005 | |||
|[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Evojta/ Paul Vojta]'s [http://stacky.net/files/written/VojtaSolutions/ handouts and solutions]<br> | |||
[http://www.maths.bath.ac.uk/%7Emapmlg/ Marco Lo Giudice]'s [http://www.maths.bath.ac.uk/%7Emapmlg/Documents/MyNotes.pdf notes]<br> | |||
[http://modular.ucsd.edu/ William Stein]'s [http://modular.ucsd.edu/AG.html notes and solutions]<br> | |||
[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Ereb/ Richard Borcherds'] selected [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Ereb/courses/alggeom/ solutions]<br> | |||
[http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/%7Ebcais/ Bryden Cias'] [http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/%7Ebcais/CourseNotes/AlgGeom04/ notes] and [http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/%7Ebcais/CourseNotes/AlgGeom04/Hartshorne_Solutions.pdf solutions]<br> | |||
[http://www.math.uchicago.edu/%7Ejinhyun/ Jinhyun Park]'s [http://www.math.uchicago.edu/%7Ejinhyun/sol2/hart.html solutions]<br> | |||
[http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Emhaiman/index.html Mark Haiman]'s [http://math.berkeley.edu/%7Emhaiman/math256/index.html Math 256AB page] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 09:41, 4 October 2011
This page collects math notes I've taken, mostly course notes. I've also written some TeXnical notes and scripts.
[I'm currently moving content here from my old page]
My notes | What? | Who? | When? | Additional Resources |
pdfsvntgz | Homological Algebra | Peter Teichner | Spring 2008 | |
pdfsvntgz | Deformation Theory Workshop, MSRI | Max LieblichMartin OlssonBrian Osserman Ravi Vakil | Summer 2007 | Other peoples' notes can be found here and here. |
pdfsvntgz | Math 274, Stacks | Martin Olsson | Spring 2007 | |
pdftex | Math 215A, Algebraic Topology | Peter Teichner | Fall 2006 | |
pdftgz | Math 274, Commutative Rings | Tsit Yuen Lam | Fall 2006 | |
pdftgz | Math 261A, Lie Groups and Lie Algebras | Nicolai Reshetikhin Vera Serganova Richard Borcherds | Spring 2006 | |
pdftgz | Math 242, Symplectic Geometry | Alan Wienstein | Fall 2005 | |
Math 252, Representation Theory | Vera Serganova | Fall 2005 | Vera Serganova's Representation Theorey notes William Crawley-Boevey's lectures on representations of quivers | |
pdf tgz | Math 256B, Algebraic Geometry | Paul Vojta | Spring 2005 | Paul Vojta's handouts and solutions William Stein's notes and solutions Richard Borcherds' selected solutions |